Botanical Name: Salvia 'Waverly'
Add
Common Name: Waverly Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia 'Waverly'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Salvia 'Waverly' is a perennial shrub that reaches 3'-5' tall and wide. It needs full sun and medium amount of water. Pinkish white flowers bloom in the spring but this shrub has blossoms most of the year. This shrub will get knocked down to the ground when the first frost arrives; however, it will come back vigorously especially if pruned in February or March. Hummingbirds love the flowers.