Botanical Name: Salvia apiana
Add
Common Name: White Sage, Sacred White Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia apiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This woody shrub has long stems with silvery white leaves and fragrant white flowers that bloom in the spring. It provides a strong structural form as a garden focal point. It can reach 6' tall and 6' wide.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.