Botanical Name: Salvia 'Tequila Sunrise'
Add
Common Name: Tequila Sunrise Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia 'Tequila Sunrise'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Tequila Sunrise is a perennial shrub that reaches 3'-6' tall and wide. It needs full sun and medium amount of water. Orange flowers bloom in the spring but this shrub has blossoms most of the year. This shrub will get knocked down to the ground when the first frost arrives in colder climates; however, it will come back vigorously especially if pruned in February or March. Hummingbirds love the flowers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.