Botanical Name: Salvia argentea
Add
Common Name: Silver Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia argentea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Biennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Silver, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This biennial will grow 1'-4' tall and 1'-3' wide. It has gray green leaves with white flowers that are sometimes tinged yellow or pink and bloom in spring and summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.