Botanical Name: Nigella damascena
Add
Common Name: Love-In-A-Mist  
Plant photo of: Nigella damascena
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, White

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Nigella damascena is an annual. Branching stems are 1'-1.5' high. All leaves are finely cut into thread-like divisons. Blue, white, or rose flowers, 1"-1.5" across, bloom in spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.