Botanical Name: Nolina recurvata
Add
Common Name: Pony Tail or Bottle Palm, Beaucarne  
Plant photo of: Nolina recurvata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Indoor, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve George/Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

This palm-like shrub from the Agave family has a single trunk and grows up to 30' tall. It has thin flat leaves that can grow up to 6' long and only 1" wide. The base is large and distinctive; it usually looks swollen. Mature plants may bloom on a 3'-4' tall stalk.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.