Botanical Name: Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'
Add
Common Name: Purple Leaf Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Purple

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Norman's/Dave Ryder
  • Description

  • Notes

This cultivar is one of the showiest Acacias for western gardens. It usually grows to 15' in height, with a compact, dense habit; it is one of the first plants to flower, blooming heavily in late winter. It has soft textured leaves that are usually purple/green. It is very drought tolerant and comes from Eastern Australia.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.