Botanical Name: Brachychiton discolor
Add
Common Name: Pink Flame Tree  
Plant photo of: Brachychiton discolor
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Green, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

This tall tree will grow 40'-75' high and will do best in full sun and well-drained soil. The rose-pink, salmon blooms it produces will open after the tree loses its leaves in late spring. The flowers and large pods are covered with a dense fuzzy coating.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.