Botanical Name: Ribes viburnifolium
Add
Common Name: Evergreen Currant, Catalina Perfume  
Plant photo of: Ribes viburnifolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Evergreen Currant is a fragrant evergreen shrub that grows 3'-6' tall and 6'-10' wide. It has red stems and small rose-colored flowers with red berries between February and April. This shrub tolerates moist conditions and needs partial shade inland. The Evergreen Currant is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.