Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Add
Common Name: Pomegranate  
Plant photo of: Punica granatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

This small tree or large shrub is very attractive (edible) and ornamental. It is naturally rounding; it can reach 15'-20' tall and wide. It is often pruned into a single trunk tree and kept as a shrub, being used as a hedge row. The baseball sized fruits are usually red. The nutritious edible aggregate-berries (arils) are variably sweet, succulent and tangy. 'Wonderful' is a common cultivar. 'Sweet' has yellow flowers and 'White' has very light pink flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.