Botanical Name: Morus alba 'Pendula'
Add
Common Name: Weeping White Mulberry  
Plant photo of: Morus alba 'Pendula'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Tan

 

Fruit Color

Black, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive, Messy

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cascade

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Morus alba 'Pendula' is a deciduous tree. This fast growing tree can reach 30'-50' high and wide, but often smaller. Leaves are 6" long and nearly as wide, often lobed.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.