Botanical Name: Arbutus menziesii
Add
Common Name: Pacific Madrone  
Plant photo of: Arbutus menziesii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

One of the most attractive of all California broadleafs, Arbutus menziesii, or Pacific Madrone, has a smooth trunk with lovely, peeling red bark highlighted by shiny green, oval, toothed foliage and showy white spring flowers followed by red berries. This tree can reach 50' tall but looks more like a large shrub in inland valley areas. It prefers acid, well draining soil and afternoon shade. It does well under oak trees. Make sure you mulch this tree.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.