Botanical Name: Platanus occidentalis
Add
Common Name: American Sycamore or Buttonwood  
Plant photo of: Platanus occidentalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

60-100'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Water Garden, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Connon Nursery, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful deciduous tree rapidly reaches 75'-90' tall and 60'-70' wide. It starts out with a pyramidal habit and changes to a broad round crown later. Leaves are simple, green and can be 6"-10" long. Foliage turns yellow brown in fall. Red flowers appear in the spring but are not significant. The bark exfoliatesand can be reddish brown or gray. The peeling bark reveals a white inner bark. This tree needs moist, fertile, well-draining soil with full sun. Plant in large space areas such as parks.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.