Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris
Add
Common Name: Scotch Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus sylvestris
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Grey Green, Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Black, Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Some features of the Pinus sylvestris include its stout, twisted needles and egg-shaped cones. Its trunk is often straight; the bark, which peels in irregular plates, is a purple gray color which changes to orange and flaking toward the top. Positive growth will result from planting in acidic, well-drained soil. It is best to destroy severely beetle-ridden trees. Pines are highly combustible plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.