Botanical Name: Rudbeckia hirta
Add
Common Name: Gloriosa Daisy  
Plant photo of: Rudbeckia hirta
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Bright yellow, large, daisy-like flowers that grow all summer and fall highlight this daisy variety.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.