Botanical Name: Paeonia suffruticosa
Add
Common Name: Japanese Tree Peony  
Plant photo of: Paeonia suffruticosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Paeonia suffruticosa is a perennial and deciduous shrub. It is slow growting, eventually 3'-5' tall, with handsome divided leaves and very large single to double flowers in early spring. It takes several years to reveal their true potential, but the results are spectacular.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.