Botanical Name: Cyathea cooperi
Add
Common Name: Australian Tree Fern  
Plant photo of: Cyathea cooperi
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Fern

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen fern reaches a height of 10' with light green fronds that spread to a width of 15'. Its fronds are wider and held more horizontally than those of the Tasmanian fern tree. It requirs part shade to shade, with average to little summer watering. This plant performs well in containers, and is damaged by frost below 25 degrees F. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.