Botanical Name: Nerium oleander 'Petite Pink'
Add
Common Name: Petite Pink Oleander  
Plant photo of: Nerium oleander 'Petite Pink'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Oleander is an evergreen shrub with moderate to fast growth. Leaves are narrow, 4"-12" long, dark green, leathery, and glossy, which are attractive in all seasons. Flowers are in clusters on branch ends which bloom from late spring through fall. 'Petite Pink' grows 3'-6' high and wide with pink blooms.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.