Botanical Name: Salvia greggii
Add
Common Name: Autumn or Texas Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia greggii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Purple, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Autumn Sage is a hybrid evergreen shrub that grows 3'-4' high It has fragrant green leaves and colorful flowers in shades of red that bloom in spring and summer. This lovely perennial can tolerate sun or partial shade and is hardy to 15 degrees. The Autumn Sage is drought tolerant and attracts hummingbirds. The flower colors that can be grown are: Coral, Pink, Purple, Red, and White. It can be grown near the coast and in inland warm valleys. -Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.