Botanical Name: Narcissus 'Mistrial'
Add
Common Name: Mistrial Daffodil  
Plant photo of: Narcissus 'Mistrial'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Myrna Dowsett
  • Description

  • Notes

Narcissus 'Mistrial' is a spring flowering bulb. They are permanent, increasing from year to year. Leaves are straight and flat or narrow and rushlike. Flowers are composed of right-angled petals surrounding the trumpet in the center. Flowers usually face sun. Keep that in mind when selecting planting place.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.