Botanical Name: Lantana montevidensis 'Lavender Swirl' T
Add
Common Name: Lavender Swirl Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana montevidensis 'Lavender Swirl' T
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Miramar Nursery
Photographer: Miramar Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

'Lavender Swirl' is a fast growing, evergreen shrub. It has dark green, 1" long, coarsely toothed leaves, which are sometimes tinged red or purplish. Flower clusters may be in pure white, solid purple, or white-and-purple.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.