Botanical Name: Robinia X ambigua 'Purple Robe'
Add
Common Name: Purple Robe Locust  
Plant photo of: Robinia X ambigua 'Purple Robe'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive, Poisonous

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Robinia X ambigua 'Purple Robe' is a deciduous tree that grows 25'-40' tall and 12'-25' wide with compound green leaves. It requires full sun, low watering (drought tolerant), and will live in poor soil. It has blue, pink, and purple flowers that bloom from April to June.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.