Botanical Name: Salvia uliginosa
Add
Common Name: Blue Spike Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia uliginosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This clumping plant with straight stems of 6'-7' and narrow, bright green leaves is a favorite of hummingbirds. These highly aromatic leaves are accented by pale blue and white flowers. The flowers are arranged in 7" long, branched clusters. This plant blooms throughout the entire summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.