Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Ken Taylor'
Add
Common Name: Ken Taylor Trailing Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Ken Taylor'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Filler, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This spreading and mounding Rosemary is 2'-3' high and 5'-6' wide with deep blue flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.