Botanical Name: Nandina domestica 'Compacta'
Add
Common Name: Compact Heavenly Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Nandina domestica 'Compacta'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Red

 

Bark Color

Tan

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/GK/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

The Dwarf Heavenly Bamboo is an evergreen shrub that grows 4'-5' high. It has green and bronze foliage that turns red in the winter. It is resistant to oak root fungus and hardy to 10 degrees F. The Dwarf Heavenly Bamboo is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.