Botanical Name: Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'
Add
Common Name: Raywood Ash, Claret Ash  
Plant photo of: Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This large tree will grow 45'-80' high and has luscious green foliage. It does best in full sun and dry to moist soil. Attractive fall color.