Botanical Name: Agonis flexuosa
Add
Common Name: Peppermint Tree, Willow Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Agonis flexuosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree is known as the peppermint tree because of the scent of the leaves when they are crushed. It is an evergreen tree or large shrub. It has abundant, small white flowers in spring. It is a medium to fast grower to 25' or 35'.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.