Botanical Name: Cercidium 'Desert Museum'
Add
Common Name: Desert Museum Palo Verde  
Plant photo of: Cercidium 'Desert  Museum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Striking, generally multi-trunked tree to 25' tall and wide. Three-way cross between P. aculeata, P. microphyllum, and P. floridum. Plants are thornless, and produce abundant clusters of yellow flowers in the spring.
hardy to 15f