Botanical Name: Elaeocarpus decipiens
Add
Common Name: Japanese Blueberry Tree  
Plant photo of: Elaeocarpus decipiens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: Castiac Lake Water A.
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a beautiful upright tree that forms a rounded head. It grows to about 25' up to as high as 60'. It is a little bit taller than wide usually. It has dense foliage and needs little maintenance once established. Makes an attractive lawn tree or street tree. Needs good soil to get started.