Botanical Name: Eucalyptus sideroxylon
Add
Common Name: Red Ironbark, Pink Ironbark  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus sideroxylon
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree may reach a height of 60'-75'. It has slender, lance-shaped leaves found on somewhat pendulous branches. The bark is a deep red-brown color. In the winter, the leaves turn a reddish-pink color. Flowers are red to pink. This tree needs full sun.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.