Botanical Name: Acer palmatum
Common Name: Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub


Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 6-12', 12-25'


Flower Color



Flower Season



Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Dark Green, Light Green, Yellow Green, Orange, Red, Yellow, Variegated


Bark Color

Brown, Green, Grey, Tan


Fruit Color



Fruit Season



Full, Half, Shade



Medium, Extra in Summer


Growth Rate



Soil Type

Sandy, Loam


Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist


Soil pH

Acid, Neutral


Adverse Factors


Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Water Garden, Woodland


Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape


Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall


Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Indoor, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks


Special Uses

Container, Naturalizing, Small Spaces


Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Syrek/Connon
  • Description

  • Notes

This magnificient plant can used as a small tree or shrub. It is deciduous with graceful leaves which have a scarlet color in spring as it leafs out. Leaves later turn orange or yellow in fall. It is slow growing to 20', and requires shelter from the hot sun. The leaves of this tree are small, light green in color, and deeply lobed. It should also be noted that this tree remains spectacular throughout all seasons. It can be used as a bonsai plant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.