Botanical Name: Zoysia 'De Anza'
Add
Common Name: Turf Zoysia De Anza  
Plant photo of: Zoysia 'De Anza'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Zoysia De Anza grows as a tight grass that can be mowed to 2" high. It is a warm season grass that makes an excellent water-efficient turf. This blue green grass tolerates heat, shade, saline soil. It needs less water than most other turf grasses.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.