Botanical Name: Zoysia tenuifolia
Add
Common Name: Korean Grass  
Plant photo of: Zoysia tenuifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Zoysia tenufolia is a deciduous ornamental grass and grows 6" high.This creeping grass has fine, short blades that make for a fluffy turf. It is usually used as a groundcover and is very slow-spreading. It goes dormant in winter, turning straw colored. In spring, Zoysia becomes green again. In inland hot valleys, the dormant season may last through spring. It prefers full sun and a moderate amount of water.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.