Botanical Name: Nemophila maculata
Add
Common Name: Five-Spot Nemophila  
Plant photo of: Nemophila maculata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful annual is a California native that grow to about 1' tall. Its showy white flower is about 1" wide, with lobes of purple dots. There are usually 5-9 lobes, thus the common name, Five-Spot, for the purple splashes of color on the outer petals. The seeds are greenish-brown and are either smooth or shallowly pitted. Bees love the nectar from the fruit.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.