Botanical Name: Juglans californica
Add
Common Name: California Black Walnut  
Plant photo of: Juglans californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Juglans californica is a deciduous, drought tolerant tree capable of surviving aridity and poor soils. It is not very ornamental and as a result, is not frequently commercially grown. It typically looks like a shrub, growing to 25' tall. Foliage is aromatic. Leaves turn yellow in fall. This tree is important to wildlife and birds as it provides food and shelter. Nuts are edible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.