Botanical Name: Oenothera speciosa 'Rosea'
Add
Common Name: Pink Mexican Evening Primrose  
Plant photo of: Oenothera speciosa 'Rosea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Oenothera speciosa 'Rosea' is a perennial groundcover. It grows 10"-12" high, with profuse showing of 1.5" wide rose pink blooms in summer. Flowers open in daytime and stems die back after bloom. It can be highly invasive.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.