Botanical Name: Nephrolepis exaltata
Add
Common Name: Tropical Sword Fern  
Plant photo of: Nephrolepis exaltata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Fern

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Indoor, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a shade loving, relaxed sword fern that is a Boston-type selection.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.