Botanical Name: Nandina domestica 'Nana'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Compact Heavenly Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Nandina domestica 'Nana'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The ' Nana' is a small, rounded shrub that grows from 12"-15" high. Its growth habit is dense, and the leaves become bright red in color in cold winter areas. It can receive sun to part shade, and is used well as an accent plant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.