Botanical Name: Eucalyptus leucoxylon 'Rosea'
Add
Common Name: Rosea Eucalyptus  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus leucoxylon 'Rosea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Normally a slender upright grower, this Eucalyptus has an open form and grows up to 20'-80'. It is fairly fast growing. It sheds its bark annually with the result being a satin smooth white or dappled gray trunk. The long, gray green leaves have a sickle shape. This form is different than other species: it has vibrant, hot pink blossoms among the gray foliage from fall through winter. Eucalyptus varieties are highly combustible.
15f