Botanical Name: Crassula ovata
Add
Common Name: Jade Plant  
Plant photo of: Crassula ovata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

Crassula ovata is an evergreen shrub that grows to 2' to10' tall and 3' to 6' wide with light green leaves. It like full sun, low watering, and will live in any type of well drained soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.