Botanical Name: Carex elata 'Aurea'
Add
Common Name: Golden Variegated Sedge  
Plant photo of: Carex elata 'Aurea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Brown

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This Sedge is a short ornamental grass the grows to about 3' in height.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.