Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla japonica
Add
Common Name: Japanese Boxwood  
Plant photo of: Buxus microphylla japonica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Topiary, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Japanese Boxwood is often used as a hedge. It is compact, with small bright green leaves. It can reach 4'-6' tall and wide or be kept smaller through pruning. It can be sheared to shape. It does better in areas with milder winters.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.