Botanical Name: Salvia sonomensis
Add
Common Name: Sonoma Sage, Creeping Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia sonomensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This low growing, native groundcover has glaucous (covered with whitish, waxy material) green leaves with blue violet flowers that bloom in the spring and summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.