Botanical Name: Salvia 'Allen Chickering'
Add
Common Name: Blue Bush Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia 'Allen Chickering'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Violet

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Allen Chickering Sage is a perennial shrub that grows 2'-5' high and 2'-4' wide. It has blue flowers that bloom in the spring and summer. This shrub is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.