Botanical Name: Nassella pulchra
Add
Common Name: Purple Needle Grass  
Plant photo of: Nassella pulchra
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Bert Wilson
  • Description

  • Notes

The Needle Grass is a cool season bunchgrass that grows 1' tall with graceful, shiny purple flower stalks that reach 3' long in the spring. The entire grass turns golden in summer This grass is beautiful in mass plantings, restoration uses or dry slopes. It prefers full sun and can tolerate coastal as well as inland valley areas. It is drought tolerant once it's established and is not fussy about soil. The Needle Grass is California's State Grass and is a beneficial insect plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.