Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'John Dourley'
Add
Common Name: John Dourley Manzanita  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos 'John Dourley'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Red

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This small, low growing shrub has grayish green leaves with pink and white flowers that bloom in winter and early spring.
Hardiness to 5 degrees F