Botanical Name: Salvia clevelandii
Add
Common Name: Cleveland Blue Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia clevelandii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Violet

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Cleveland Sage is a perennial shrub that grows 4' tall and wide. It has fragrant gray foliage and blue flowers that bloom between May and August. This shrub needs full sun and prefers well drained soil. The Cleveland Sage is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 20 degrees F