Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Add
Common Name: Olive, European Olive  
Plant photo of: Olea europaea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Jacobs/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This broad tree will grow to 40' tall and has small, gray green leaves with fleshy black fruit that appears in fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.