Botanical Name: Eriobotrya deflexa
Add
Common Name: Bronze Loquat  
Plant photo of: Eriobotrya deflexa
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Multi-trunk Tree, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A small, evergreen tree with large leaves that are reddish bronze and turn green as they mature, this loquat is highlighted by clusters of small, white, fragrant flowers that are borne in the spring on branch tips.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.