Botanical Name: Salvia mellifera 'Terra Seca'
Add
Common Name: Creeping Black Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia mellifera 'Terra Seca'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub has shiny, dark green leaves with bluish white flowers that bloom in the spring and summer.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas